Shadow624 Sprites

Discussion Forum

Post Reply
Forum Home > General Discussion > Questions?

X_Fire_MH
Member
Posts: 123

CosmicTornado at October 17, 2014 at 2:10 PM

So I recently got the chance to start animating, and boy am I psyched!

Anyway, while looking for backgrounds I found this one:Sonic Advance - Neo Green Hill Zone 

How do I get rid of the purple background in Photoshop? I'm using Adobe Photoshop CS6 by the way.

Acually, I would recomend using paint.net.  Its acually more better to use for flash animations, then PhotoShop.    Also its free to use.  Plus you can do crazy stuff with it, if you master it.


But I understand, if your use to photo shop, but if you change your mind, heres the link:


http://paint-net.soft32.com/free-download/?lp=adwords&kw=Paint.net&mt=b&ad=25477439118&pl=&ds=s&gclid=CLjvsojVu7kCFchxQgodbScAQg

--

--- END OF LINE ---

October 18, 2014 at 4:44 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

So I'm having problems with the foreground I'm making now. Here's the background I made: 

So everytime I try to make a foreground I enlarge another stage part. Problem is that it becomes blurry. One of my friends told me that it is impossible to fix the blurriness, so I was wondering how you guys usually make foregrounds.

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 10:05 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Mr.Video
Administrator
Posts: 749

I'm not even sure what you're talking about to be honest. There's no reason to enlarge any foreground tilesets for what you're doing. You just put the pieces together until it's big enough to do what you want with it.

--

"Yep. Someday, I'll teach him a dirty lesson!" -Luigi, in regards to Waluigi, Super Mario Bros. Heroes of the Stars Episode 3

Tumblr: http://mrvideo95.tumblr.com/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/MrVideo95

October 21, 2014 at 1:03 PM Flag Quote & Reply

OmegaSword
Administrator
Posts: 1081

Yeah, what vid said. You should just tile it together the way you want to and let Vcam do all the zooming necessary.

--

I feel like Donkey Kong just shaved my ass cheeks with those moves.

October 21, 2014 at 1:40 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703
Vcam? I was trying t make a background along with a foreground, but I couldnt make a foreground without it looking bad. Whats vcam?
--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 3:27 PM Flag Quote & Reply

OmegaSword
Administrator
Posts: 1081

Well if you're animating in Flash you have no real reason to change the size of anything to zoom in or out. If you have the background image on a lower layer, then just tile the ground pieces together and layer it on top of the background. Vcam is a type of camera (it's technically a symbol) that is used in Flash to, well, zoom, pan and do just about anything you'd need to for different scenes. There used to be a link to download one on this site somewhere, but I'm not sure if it's still around.

--

I feel like Donkey Kong just shaved my ass cheeks with those moves.

October 21, 2014 at 3:50 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

Ah, I see. Thanks!

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 4:33 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703
Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?
--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 5:22 PM Flag Quote & Reply

OmegaSword
Administrator
Posts: 1081

Not really, it's a symbol. Like, once you download it, you have to open it and then copy and paste the frame into your animation, I recommend a seperate layer for it, that's what I do, anyway. I'll look around the site and see if I can find the working download link, if it still exists.

--

I feel like Donkey Kong just shaved my ass cheeks with those moves.

October 21, 2014 at 5:26 PM Flag Quote & Reply

OmegaSword
Administrator
Posts: 1081

I believe it was this one, since my computer's saying I've downloaded it before. http://www.mediafire.com/download/kd5t3c9fo6cm34v/Vcam.fla

--

I feel like Donkey Kong just shaved my ass cheeks with those moves.

October 21, 2014 at 5:28 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703
Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?
--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 6:32 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Shadow624
Site Owner
Posts: 592

Vcam is a programmed symbol. "Symbols" are a type of format in flash files that appear in the library. 

--

"What does HP stand for anyway? Hentai Power?"


October 21, 2014 at 6:37 PM Flag Quote & Reply

OmegaSword
Administrator
Posts: 1081

CosmicTornado at October 21, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?

Er, why did you ask that twice? :P

--

I feel like Donkey Kong just shaved my ass cheeks with those moves.

October 21, 2014 at 6:55 PM Flag Quote & Reply

X_Fire_MH
Member
Posts: 123

CosmicTornado at October 21, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?

Hey did you get my comment about paint.net?

--

--- END OF LINE ---

October 21, 2014 at 8:40 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

OmegaSword at October 21, 2014 at 6:55 PM

CosmicTornado at October 21, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?

Er, why did you ask that twice? :P

I have no idea, I only sent it once :P

@X_Fire

Yeah, but I figured stuff out using Photoshop.

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 21, 2014 at 9:17 PM Flag Quote & Reply

X_Fire_MH
Member
Posts: 123

CosmicTornado at October 21, 2014 at 9:17 PM

OmegaSword at October 21, 2014 at 6:55 PM

CosmicTornado at October 21, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Wait, is vcam a program in flash, or what?

Er, why did you ask that twice? :P

I have no idea, I only sent it once :P

@X_Fire

Yeah, but I figured stuff out using Photoshop.

Okay.

--

--- END OF LINE ---

October 21, 2014 at 11:48 PM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

Not really a question, but here's the final product:

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 24, 2014 at 9:56 AM Flag Quote & Reply

X_Fire_MH
Member
Posts: 123

CosmicTornado at October 24, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Not really a question, but here's the final product:

Did you make 3 (or more) seperate layers in flash? 


I'm just saying, its more 3d-ish if you made this in 3 seperate layers.   For example: put the beach on the bottom layer, the 4ground with the loop ground on the layer above it, and the ground in front view on the next frame above.  You get what Im saying?


If you put this all in one layer (or one movie clip), thats fine, but it won't have much class.


Take tips from my video from the moving background effect and you'll see.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5UBht8MgJAU&list=UUNWHwkSuHdEbwoE4lIpygZA


Other than that, this is okay.


--

--- END OF LINE ---

October 25, 2014 at 12:30 AM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

I actually made the beach and the ground in the back the same layer (in retrospect, probs shouldn't have done that), and the foreground in another.

This is really just a test anyway and probably won't be used in anything.

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

October 25, 2014 at 1:26 AM Flag Quote & Reply

CosmicTornado
Member
Posts: 703

How do I make a transition, like black washing across the screen or a circle closes the area.

--

Never give up hope for what could be.

http://cosmictornado.newgrounds.com/follow

November 14, 2014 at 10:15 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.

Recent Videos

361 views - 0 comments
1073 views - 5 comments
1002 views - 2 comments